|Scientific Name:||Pyrilia barrabandi|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1820)|
Gypopsitta barrabandi BirdLife International (2008)
Pionopsitta barrabandi Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Pionopsitta barrabandi BirdLife International (2004)
Pionopsitta barrabandi Stotz et al. (1996)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Use of the genus Pyrilia follows SACC (2008).|
|Identification information:||25 cm. Small, green parrot. Black head, with characteristic orange-yellow malar patch and white eye-ring. Orange-yellow shoulder. Blue on wing feathers and tail tip. Yellow thighs.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s dependence on primary forest and susceptibility to habitat fragmentation, it is suspected that its population will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pyrilia barrabandi is found in northern South America. It is naturally fairly rare throughout most of its range (A. Lees in litt. 2011). The nominate subspecies barrabandi ranges from south-west Colombia and south Venezuela into Brazil, as far as the Amazon to the south and Rio Negro to the east. Subspecies aurantiigena occurs in east Ecuador, and east Peru where it is present in Manu National Park. In north Bolivia it is described as frequent to numerous. Its range also reaches Brazil: it is limited by the Amazon in the north, and Rio Madeira in the east (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||3470000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 12.1-15% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (21 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to fragmentation and forest degradation and potentially hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is restricted to primary lowland forest up to 500 m, mainly "terra firme" forest (with no flooding), but also occasionally "várzea" (seasonally flooded forest) (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon Basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production; it is strongly susceptible to degradation and fragmentation due to its reliance on primary forest (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011, A. Lees in litt. 2011). It may also be vulnerable to hunting (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Pyrilia barrabandi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22686116A39022339. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22686116A39022339.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|