|Scientific Name:||Nannopsittaca dachilleae|
|Species Authority:||O'Neil, Munn & Franke, 1991|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This species is currently classified as Near Threatened as it is thought to have a moderately small, declining population of which the majority of individuals are in one subpopulation. If the population is found to be considerably larger than previously thought it may be downlisted to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Nannopsittaca dachilleae is very local in the west Amazon basin of south-east and south Peru (Ucayali and Madre de Dios) and north-west Bolivia (La Paz), and west Brazil (Acre) (Parker et al. 1991, Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998, Whitney and Oren 2001). There are conflicting reports over its abundance, with some sources stating that it is locally common to very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), and more recent observations suggesting that it is patchy in distribution and uncommon or very uncommon wherever it occurs (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010); further study is required.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||134000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species's population is suspected to number c.10,000 individuals, equivalent to c.6,700 mature individuals. This figure is applied here as a preliminary estimate; however, there are no data available and further research is needed.
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 10.2-11.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (15 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in river-edge forest, being observed in small Calocophyllum spruceanum and Cecropia membranacea trees adjacent to rivers and in bamboo groves up to 300 m (Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). The possible association with bamboo suggests nomadic tendencies (Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Major Threat(s):||Although its habitat is relatively intact owing primarily to its inaccessibility, it has been subject to selective logging, and is being opened up for development, oil/gas extraction and mining, with associated road-building and human colonisation resulting in further degradation (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Present in Tambopata Reserve and Manu National Park (Peru) and Serra do Divisor National Park (Peru) (Whitney and Oren 2001). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct research into its population density and estimate the global population size. Study threats and current rate of habitat loss within its range. Effectively protect core areas of habitat within its range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Nannopsittaca dachilleae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22686000A37912805. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22686000A37912805.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|