Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannopsittaca dachilleae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Nannopsittaca dachilleae
Species Authority: O'Neil, Munn & Franke, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Amazonian Parrotlet, Manu Parrotlet, Amazonian Parakeet
Spanish Cotorrita Amazónica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Gilardi, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is currently classified as Near Threatened as it is thought to have a moderately small, declining population of which the majority of individuals are in one subpopulation. If the population is found to be considerably larger than previously thought it may be downlisted to Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nannopsittaca dachilleae is very local in the west Amazon basin of south-east and south Peru (Ucayali and Madre de Dios) and north-west Bolivia (La Paz), and west Brazil (Acre) (Parker et al. 1991, Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998, Whitney and Oren 2001). There are conflicting reports over its abundance, with some sources stating that it is locally common to very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), and more recent observations suggesting that it is patchy in distribution and uncommon or very uncommon wherever it occurs (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010); further study is required.

Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species's population is suspected to number c.10,000 individuals, equivalent to c.6,700 mature individuals. This figure is applied here as a preliminary estimate; however, there are no data available and further research is needed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in river-edge forest, being observed in small Calocophyllum spruceanum and Cecropia membranacea trees adjacent to rivers and in bamboo groves up to 300 m (Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). The possible association with bamboo suggests nomadic tendencies (Collar 1997a, Juniper and Parr 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although its habitat is relatively intact owing primarily to its inaccessibility, it has been subject to selective logging, and is being opened up for development, oil/gas extraction and mining, with associated road-building and human colonisation resulting in further degradation (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Present in Tambopata Reserve and Manu National Park (Peru) and Serra do Divisor National Park (Peru) (Whitney and Oren 2001).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct research into its population density and estimate the global population size. Study threats and current rate of habitat loss within its range. Effectively protect core areas of habitat within its range.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Nannopsittaca dachilleae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided