Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-fronted Parakeet
Spanish Catita Frentirrufa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v);C2a(i);D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Downing, C. & Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is listed to Vulnerable because it has a small population which is continuing to decline because of ongoing habitat degradation, with a high proportion of birds concentrated in one or two strongholds.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons is known only from the Central Andes in Colombia. Most records are from the Volcán Ruiz-Tolima massif in Tolima, Risaralda, Quindío and Caldas, but there are two specimens and a few observations from Volcán Puracé in Cauca, and it is probably present at low densities along the intervening ridge. The population has recently been estimated at 2,000-4,000 individuals (Renjifo et al. 2002), significantly higher than previous estimates. In September 1993, the species was found to be common (over 100 birds seen in eight hours) at El Bosque, below Laguna de Otún, in its stronghold, Los Nevados National Park (Salaman and Gandy 1993).

Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,000-4,000 individuals, roughly equating to 1,300-2,700 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits temperate sub-páramo and páramo at 3,000-4,000 m, sometimes as low as 2,800 m. It also uses modified shrublands and agricultural areas in the temperate zone, and seems tolerant of heavily modified habitats (C. Downing in litt. 2003). It is a gregarious species, tending to occur in noisy flocks of 10-100 individuals, and roosting communally on cliffs (Juniper and Parr 1998). It forages terrestrially, mostly taking grass-seeds (especially Anthoxantum odoratum [Verhelst et al. 2002]), the fruits of Acaenia elongata (Verhelst et al. 2002) and flowers, and has adapted to some forms of habitat modification, possibly even preferring to feed in fallow fields and areas altered by grazing (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, Snyder et al. 2000, Verhelst et al. 2002). Although it reportedly nests in cliffs (Hilty and Brown 1986, Collar 1997), the only documented nest was constructed of moss and located 18m up in a Myrcianthes sp. tree (Anon. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of forest for agricultural purposes has been widespread below 3,300 m in the Central Andes. At higher elevations, the forest is exploited for firewood and grazing, but large areas remain. Given its adaptation to the agricultural environment, the level of threat posed by deforestation is unknown (Snyder et al. 2000). Conversely, widespread destruction of páramo vegetation, even in Los Nevados, seems to have seriously affected numbers. This is caused by frequent burning (promoting fresh shooting), intense grazing and, to a lesser extent, conversion to potato cultivation. The Colombian authorities have been unable to purchase pre-existing landholdings within national parks, often rendering the parks ineffective. It is occasionally kept as a pet.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Known populations are within the ineffectively protected Los Nevados and Puracé National Parks (Snyder et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey and monitor the species's population movements, densities and distribution. Clarify its natural history and threats to identify appropriate conservation actions (Snyder et al. 2000). Enhance the protection of Los Nevados through fire control, a major reduction in livestock-grazing and agriculture and, where necessary, compensation to farmers.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Bolborhynchus ferrugineifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided