Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyrrhura albipectus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Pyrrhura albipectus
Species Authority: Chapman, 1914
Common Name(s):
English White-necked Parakeet, White-breasted Parakeet, White-necked Conure
Spanish Cotorra Cuelliblanca, Perico Pechiblanco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it occurs at few locations and has a small range in which habitat (and presumably the population) is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pyrrhura albipectus is confined to three areas in south-east Ecuador and has recently also been found in northern Peru. In Ecuador it is known from Podocarpus National Park, Cordillera de Cutucú and Cordillera del Cóndor. Although its numbers appear relatively low, with a total population possibly of only a few thousand individuals, it is apparently common in Podocarpus National Park. There are now also confirmed records from as far south as Panguri in Zamora-Chinchipe. It has also recently been observed in the adjacent parts of the Cordillera del Cóndor, Peru with a published sighting from Mirador Cóndor in Morona-Santiago Province (Navarrete 2003). These range extensions suggest that it is not as severely threatened as formerly feared (Balchin and Toyne 1998).

Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Present - origin uncertain:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population may only be a few thousand birds, and so it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This parrot inhabits upper tropical forest at 900-2,000 m. It usually occurs in flocks of 4-20 individuals, foraging in fruiting trees within primary forest or clearings. It also occurs in partially and severely degraded habitat around Podocarpus National Park (Snyder et al. 2000). Diet includes fruit, seeds and flowers, mainly taken in the canopy (Juniper and Parr 1998). A dependent juvenile was seen in September (Snyder et al. 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is the principal concern, as upper tropical zone forests east of the Andes are being cleared at an alarming rate. However, subtropical forests in Podocarpus National Park and Cordillera del Cóndor are largely intact (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, Snyder et al. 2000). Logging has been extensive at lower elevations within its range (to c.1,000-1,200 m), and is gradually encroaching on core altitudes. In the Cordillera de Cutucú, some forest has been cleared for agriculture and to secure indigenous people legal ownership of their land. Illegal gold mining and human settlement occur, even within Podocarpus National Park, particularly at its southern boundary (Snyder et al. 2000). In the Peruvian part of its range, there is little or no threat of deforestation; however, there is a mining concession in the area (F. Angulo in litt. 2012). It is trapped in small numbers for the domestic cage-bird trade (Snyder et al. 2000).

 


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Podocarpus National Park is an important site for the species's conservation. A revised management plan for the area has been devised, and a public awareness campaign highlights the importance of the park (Snyder et al. 2000). The parakeet also occurs in the Fundación Jocotoco's 3,500 ha Tapichalaca Reserve where artificial nest boxes are being used successfully (Waugh 2009). It is also found in the Ichigkat Muja - Cordillera del Cóndor national park (F. Angulo in litt. 2012).  

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the species's distribution and total population size. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within its range. Manage Podocarpus National Park such that threatened species are better protected. Designate a protected area within Cordillera del Cóndor, and involve local people in the area's land-use management (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Pyrrhura albipectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided