|Scientific Name:||Pyrrhura perlata|
|Species Authority:||(Spix, 1824)|
Pyrrhura rhodogaster rhodogaster Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Pyrrhura perlata, Pearly Parakeet (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) takes the name P. lepida following del Hoyo et al. (1997) because P. rhodogaster, Crimson-bellied Parakeet (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) takes the name P. perlata following discovery that types of the name perlata were immatures of this form.|
|Identification information:||24 cm. Colourful parakeet. Head dark brown with buff flecking. Upper cheek is green, shading down to blue. Bare orbital ring, coloured whitish. Ear-coverts flecked buff. Sides of neck and upper breast are scaled buff on grey. Red lower breast and belly. Blue flanks, thighs and vent. Green back, with red shoulders, and green wings, with blue in the wing-coverts and violet blue in the flight feathers. Tail is brownish red and grey below, with a blue tip. Pale bill and base.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Pyrrhura perlata occurs in Brazil, from west Pará and east Amazonas south to west-central Mato Grosso. It is especially common along the Rio Jiparaná, in Rondônia. The species's range extends further into north Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1130000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 23-30.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a species of humid lowland forest. It appears to prefer dense vegetation at the forest edge and in secondary forest. Its diet consists mainly of fruit, of Trema micrantha and various palms, as well as Cecropia catkins and flowers of Bertholletia excelsa and Dioclea glabra. It is known to breed from July to November in the south of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). While it is tolerant of secondary growth, it is not known to occur on purely agricultural land. It is also susceptible to hunting (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Pyrrhura perlata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685812A39023755. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|