Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyrrhura perlata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Pyrrhura perlata
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Crimson-bellied Parakeet
Synonym(s):
Pyrrhura rhodogaster rhodogaster Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Notes: Pyrrhura perlata, Pearly Parakeet (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) takes the name P. lepida following del Hoyo et al. (1997) because P. rhodogaster, Crimson-bellied Parakeet (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) takes the name P. perlata following discovery that types of the name perlata were immatures of this form.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Lees, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its susceptibility to hunting, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pyrrhura perlata occurs in Brazil, from west Pará and east Amazonas south to west-central Mato Grosso. It is especially common along the Rio Jiparaná, in Rondônia. The species's range extends further into north Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1997).



Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of humid lowland forest. It appears to prefer dense vegetation at the forest edge and in secondary forest. Its diet consists mainly of fruit, of Trema micrantha and various palms, as well as Cecropia catkins and flowers of Bertholletia excelsa and Dioclea glabra. It is known to breed from July to November in the south of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). While it is tolerant of secondary growth, it is not known to occur on purely agricultural land. It is also susceptible to hunting (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Pyrrhura perlata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided