Pyrrhura devillei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Pyrrhura devillei
Species Authority: (Massena & Souancé, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Blaze-winged Parakeet
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 26 cm. Small green parakeet with reddish belly, brown-ear coverts, greyish neck and breast, bright red bend of wing and lesser underwing-coverts and yellow greater underwing-coverts. Similar spp Distinguished from P. frontalis by brownish crown, darker underparts, and particularly red and yellow underwing-coverts.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Clay, R., Nunes, A. & Straube, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly because its habitat is increasingly fragmented and suffering losses and degradation owing to conversion for agriculture and charcoal production. It is now believed to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable and has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened; further information on its range, population size and trends may lead to a further change of status.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pyrrhura devillei occurs in southern Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), northern Paraguay (north-western Concepción and south-eastern Alto Paraguay) and south-east Bolivia. In Brazil it is only known from Mato Grosso do Sul where it is restricted to the serras of Bodoquena and Maracajú, in the ecotone between the planalto and the Pantanal lowlands, and along the Taboco river in the municipality of Aquidauana. It has a very restricted range in Paraguay, from where recent records are limited to the gallery forest along the río Apa.

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 144000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon'.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to have experienced a moderately rapid decline owing to extensive habitat loss and degradation within its range. It now survives in a severely fragmented landscape.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in deciduous and gallery woodland, ranging into adjacent scrub and savanna, and feeds on fruit, seed, nuts, nectar and flowers (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its range in Brazil has suffered extensive forest loss and degradation through agricultural expansion and charcoal production. The forests of northern Concepción and those in the easternmost Paraguayan Chaco are coming under increasing pressure and have seen considerable deforestation in the past 10 years (R. Clay in litt. 2009). Apparent hybridisation with P. frontalis has been observed on the río Apa (R. Clay in litt. 2009). Trade is apparently minimal (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Clarify extent of hybridisation with P. frontalis and its taxonomic position. Carry out surveys across the historic range and monitor populations to obtain accurate estimates of range and population size and rates of decline.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Pyrrhura devillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685790A37908317. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided