Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aratinga auricapillus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Aratinga auricapillus
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Golden-capped Parakeet, Golden-capped Conure
Spanish Aratinga Testadorada
Synonym(s):
Aratinga auricapilla auricapilla Collar and Andrew (1988)
Aratinga auricapilla auricapilla Stotz et al. (1996)
Aratinga auricapilla auricapilla Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Aratinga auricapilla auricapilla BirdLife International (2000)
Aratinga auricapilla auricapilla Collar et al. (1994)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Lombardi, V., Olmos, F., Silveira, L. & Yamashita, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is thought to have a moderately small population which is suspected to be declining in some areas owing primarily to habitat loss. However, it seems to cope relatively well with the alteration of its habitat. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aratinga auricapillus occurs from the Recôncavo area in Bahia, south to Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Goiás and Paraná, south-east Brazil. In São Paulo and Paraná, the species has only been recorded in the humid eastern forests. It has apparently vanished from Espirito Santo, and has been recently recorded from single sites in Rio de Janeiro and Paraná. Despite the loss of habitat and collecting for the pet trade, it is still locally common in Goiás, (where it occurs over most of its former distribution), Minas Gerais and Bahia. It is described as very common along the rio Grande basin (V. T. Lombardi in litt. 2011). A recent survey in Bahia found it in 18 out of 30 sites surveyed, including eight protected areas, being recorded in large groups and using secondary vegetation (Cordeiro 2002). The discovery that it is still widespread and has not declined over much of its northern range (Bahia, Minas Gerais, Goiás), and its ability to cope with habitat fragmentation suggest its status is more secure than formerly thought.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species's population size has not been formally estimated and in the absence of sufficient data it is preliminarily estimated to number more than 10,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 6,700 mature individuals; however, detailed research is required.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in both humid Atlantic coastal forest and inland transitional forests. It is largely dependent on semi-deciduous forest, but forages and breeds in forest edge, adjacent secondary growth, agricultural areas and even urban areas (V. T. Lombardi in litt. 2011). Like other Aratinga, it seems to adapt well to mosaics of forest fragments, pastures and agriculture, and in Goiás and Minas Gerais it also uses areas of cerrado (F. Olmos in litt. 2003). Pairs have been seen in November and dependent young in March (L. F. Silveira in litt. 1999), indicating breeding in the austral summer. It feeds on fruits (such as mango, papaya and orange) (L. F. Silveira in litt. 1999) and seeds (such as maize), and was formerly considered a serious pest.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been extensive and continuing clearance and fragmentation of suitable habitat for coffee, soybean and sugarcane plantations in São Paulo, and cattle-ranching in Goiás and Minas Gerais (Snyder et al. 2000). Trapping for trade has probably had a significant impact since it was relatively common in illegal Brazilian markets in the mid-1980s and imported in hundreds into West Germany in the early 1980s. However, the precise effect is obfuscated by high numbers of captive-bred birds, which presumably reduce pressure on remaining wild populations (L. F. Silveira in litt. 1999). Despite its tendency to occasionally nest near human habitation, it is apparently not the most favoured species for the pet trade (V. T. Lombardi in litt. 2011). There are no records of persecution in response to crop degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. It occurs in Monte Pascoal, Chapada da Diamantina, Serra da Canastra (common in the south) (Silveira 1998) and Serra do Caparaó National Parks, Rio Doce State Park and Caratinga Reserve.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to locate any major new populations and define the limits of its current range. Study to determine its population dynamics and dispersive capacity, and provide a detailed analysis of its habitat requirements at different sites. Ensure the protection of key reserves. Protect the species under Brazilian law.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Aratinga auricapillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided