Map_thumbnail_large_font

Primolius couloni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Primolius couloni
Species Authority: (P. L. Sclater, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-headed Macaw
Synonym(s):
Ara couloni couloni Stotz et al. (1996)
Ara couloni couloni Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Propyrrhura couloni SACC (2005)
Propyrrhura couloni del Hoyo et al. (1997)
Taxonomic Notes: Use of the genus Primolius follows SACC (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Brightsmith, D., Gilardi, J., Herzog, S., Lee, A., Lloyd, H., Olmos, F. & Tobias, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Harding, M., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small population which is declining owing to exploitation for the cagebird trade and deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Primolius couloni occurs in eastern Peru, extreme western Brazil, and north-western Bolivia. In some locations within its range it is considered not uncommon, but in other areas it appears to be scarce, or even absent. It has been recorded throughout the year at some locations, but numbers elsewhere seem to vary seasonally and the species may wander in response to food availability, confounding attempts to draw conclusions about population density across its range. Estimating its population size is therefore notoriously difficult, but a recent review of all known records put the population at 9,200-46,000 individuals, considerably higher than previous estimates (Tobias and Brightsmith 2007).

Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated at 9,200-46,000 mature individuals (roughly equivalent to 10,000-70,000 total individuals), based on conservative estimates of range size and density.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on the edge of humid lowland evergreen forest, along rivers and by clearings and other breaks in continuous canopy, locally even on the outskirts of towns, from lowlands to 1,550 m. Young birds have been observed with adults in April. It may be nomadic or wander seasonally in response to food availability (Tobias and Brightsmith 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is commonly found in markets in Brazil, being valuable and in high demand owing to its perceived rarity. Reported international trade is low (and virtually unknown before 1995), but apparently increasing: three specimens in 1993 increased to 55 birds in 2000, totalling 150 birds for the whole period; as many as 50 were reported to have been seized/traded illegally. The species has a very low reproductive rate and continued illegal harvest is thought likely to pose a serious threat to its survival (IUCN-SSC and TRAFFIC 2002). Much of the forest within the species's range is still intact, but the Bolivian forest is threatened by expansion of the logging industry (although the species may benefit from the consequent patchwork clearance), as well as mining and drilling for gas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I. In Peru, 23.3% of its area of occupancy is within protected areas (Tobias 2010).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Develop an appropriate census methodology. Survey for this species throughout its range to obtain quantitative population estimates. Determine the degree to which this species occurs in protected areas, and whether further such areas need gazetting. Support the enforcement of legislation preventing international trade. Raise awareness among local people of the need to conserve this species and its susceptibility to unsustainable exploitation.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Primolius couloni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided