Psittacula exsul 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Psittacula exsul
Species Authority: (Newton, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Rodrigues Parakeet
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species was endemic to the island of Rodrigues, Mauritius, but it has not been recorded since 1875 and is now Extinct. It is thought that hunting and habitat loss were major contributors to its decline, and that the final blow may have been dealt by vicious storms in 1876.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psittacula exsul was endemic to forests on Rodrigues, Mauritius (Cheke 1987). It was said to be abundant by Leguat in 1691 (Cowles 1987), but Pingré noted that it was scarce by 1761, and the last record was a bird collected in August 1875 (Forshaw 2010). It seems probable that the last few were wiped out later that year, when the island suffered 'the worst cyclonic season of the 19th century' (Cheke 1987). Two complete specimens survive, plus various subfossil bones (Cowles 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was a forest species which fed on fruits, nuts and seeds.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species's extinction was presumably caused by a combination of habitat loss and hunting (Cheke 1987).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Psittacula exsul. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685465A38611994. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided