Loriculus philippensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Loriculus philippensis
Species Authority: (Müller, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Hanging-parrot, Colasisi, Philippine Hanging Parrot
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Loriculus camiguinensis, split by Tello et al. (2006), is treated here as a subspecies of L. philippensis, following a review by BTWG, which concludes that the case for species status rests on two unequivocal but not particularly compelling characters, the absence of sexual dimorphism and a richer blue face. Loriculus salvadorii is known from Hachisuka's 1930 type in Delaware and from a female, collected by Cuming, in Tring (Dickinson et al. 1991); there is no evidence that it is anything other than a synonym of the Mindanao, Philippines subspecies of Philippine Hanging-parrot Loriculus philippensis apicalis Souancé 1856 (Peters 1961). Loriculus bonapartei was split by Juniper and Parr (1998), but this treatment is not accepted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, who accept the verdict of Collar (2011) that bonapartei should be treated as a subspecies of L. philippensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Loriculus philippensis is endemic to the Philippines (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The Siquijor subspecies, siquijorensis, is probably now extinct (Fuller 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 275000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common throughout most of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Loriculus philippensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685376A38999037. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided