Agapornis lilianae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Agapornis lilianae
Species Authority: Shelley, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Nyasa Lovebird
French Inséparable de Lilian
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 14cm. Small green parrot with an orange head, a short tail, strong red bill and extensive white occipital area. Similar spp. Fischer's Lovebird A. fischeri has a bright blue rump and is larger.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Parker, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because its moderately small population may be in decline. If the total population is found to be smaller, it may qualify for a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Agapornis lilianae occurs along the Zambezi Valley in Mozambique and into Zimbabwe, northwards along the Luangwa River into Zambia and southern Tanzania, and along the Shire River into Malawi. Although it has been described as common in most of its range (Collar 1997), the total population is estimated to number less than 20,000 birds (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005). The global range may be less than 20,000 km (Harrison et al. 1997, UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).

Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 129000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is estimated to number less than 20,000 birds. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equatiung to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has a strong association with mopane Colophospermum mopane woodland in the south of its range, but also inhabits belts of Acacia on aluvium and riparian forest, and frequents fig trees in the north of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997). It feeds on grass seeds, including Hyparrhenia, millet and wild rice Oryza perennis, but also takes flowers, seeds and fruit of other species. Breeding takes place from January to March and in June and July in Zambia, with laying possibly occurring in January and February in Malawi, and young have been observed during April in Zimbabwe. The nest is a roofed structure in crevices in mopane trees. In captivity the clutch-size is three to eight eggs, with an incubation period of c.22 days and a fledging period of 44 days (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its population has been reduced considerably by flooding of a large section of the Zambezi valley by Lake Kariba, and very likely also by the Cahorra Bassa Dam in Mozambique. It is considered a pest by small-scale farmers (Harrison et al. 1997). In addition to legal trapping of large numbers for the international cage-bird trade (over 10,000 since 1981 when it was listed on CITES Appendix II), many are captured and sold locally in Mozambique, and the species is also captured and traded in Zimbabwe and Zambia (V. Parker in litt. 2003, UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain an overall population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Control or halt trapping and trade in order to prevent over-exploitation.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Agapornis lilianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22685356A38135531. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided