Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mascarinus mascarin 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Mascarinus mascarin
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1771)
Common Name(s):
English Mascarene Parrot
Synonym(s):
Mascarinus mascarinus
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Mascarinus mascarin (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as M. mascarinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Le Corre, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species was known from the island of Réunion, but it has gone Extinct as a result of hunting pressure. The last record of wild birds dates from 1775, and none were observed on a visit in 1804.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mascarinus mascarin was described by numerous early travellers to Réunion (to France), with several captive birds shipped to France in the late 18th century. The last accounts of wild birds were from the 1770s, and birds were not mentioned by Bory writing in 1804, so the species may well have been extinct in the wild by then. The captive birds in Paris had also died by this time but a single bird survived in the King of Bavaria's menagerie until at least 1834 (Cheke 1987). Two specimens survive today (Forshaw and Cooper 1989).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Réunion
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known, although it is likely to have inhabited forest where it fed on fruits and nuts.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):7.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to have been hunted to extinction.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Mascarinus mascarin. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22685258A62715768. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided