Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psephotellus pulcherrimus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Psephotellus pulcherrimus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Paradise Parrot, Beautiful Parakeet
Spanish Loro del Paraíso, Perico del Paraíso
Synonym(s):
Psephotus pulcherrimus (Gould, 1845)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Psephotellus pulcherrimus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Psephotus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species was formerly found in eastern Australia, but it is now Extinct owing mainly to drought and overgrazing. It has not been recorded since 1928.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Extinct (EX)
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psephotellus pulcherrimus was found in eastern Australia, only reported with certainty from southeastern Queensland. Claims from the north of the state are likely to have been mistaken. The species is also often said to have been found in New South Wales, but there have been no confirmed records (Olsen 2007). It was locally common although generally scarce in the 19th century (Forshaw and Cooper 1989), but then declined rapidly and was thought to have become extinct as a result of the drought of 1902 until it was rediscovered in 1918 (Chisholm 1922). The last confirmed observation was in 1928. Some credible reports continued into the 1930s and '40s (Olsen 2007), but although Kiernan (1993) claims to have seen five birds in 1990, the species is now considered Extinct (Collar et al. 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was a specialist of open savanna woodland and shrubby grassland, feeding on native grass seeds and nesting in termite mounds (Olsen 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was probably sealed by a reduction of its food supply due to drought and overgrazing (Olsen 2007). Altered fire frequencies and the spread of prickly pears (Joseph 1988), disease, trapping and egg-collecting (Garnett 1992), predation of nests by introduced and native species (Chisholm 1922) and clearance of eucalypts by ringbarking (Kiernan 1993) also contributed. Following major reduction in the species's population size, it appears that inbreeding inhibited the birds' fertility (Jerrard 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Still listed in Appendix I of CITES.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Psephotellus pulcherrimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22685156A62540496. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided