|Scientific Name:||Psephotellus pulcherrimus|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1845)|
Psephotus pulcherrimus (Gould, 1845)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Psephotellus pulcherrimus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Psephotus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Symes, A., Martin, R|
This species was formerly found in eastern Australia, but it is now Extinct owing mainly to drought and overgrazing. It has not been recorded since 1928.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Psephotellus pulcherrimus was found in eastern Australia, only reported with certainty from southeastern Queensland. Claims from the north of the state are likely to have been mistaken. The species is also often said to have been found in New South Wales, but there have been no confirmed records (Olsen 2007). It was locally common although generally scarce in the 19th century (Forshaw and Cooper 1989), but then declined rapidly and was thought to have become extinct as a result of the drought of 1902 until it was rediscovered in 1918 (Chisholm 1922). The last confirmed observation was in 1928. Some credible reports continued into the 1930s and '40s (Olsen 2007), but although Kiernan (1993) claims to have seen five birds in 1990, the species is now considered Extinct (Collar et al. 1994).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It was a specialist of open savanna woodland and shrubby grassland, feeding on native grass seeds and nesting in termite mounds (Olsen 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Its extinction was probably sealed by a reduction of its food supply due to drought and overgrazing (Olsen 2007). Altered fire frequencies and the spread of prickly pears (Joseph 1988), disease, trapping and egg-collecting (Garnett 1992), predation of nests by introduced and native species (Chisholm 1922) and clearance of eucalypts by ringbarking (Kiernan 1993) also contributed. Following major reduction in the species's population size, it appears that inbreeding inhibited the birds' fertility (Jerrard 2008).
Conservation Actions Underway
Still listed in Appendix I of CITES.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Psephotellus pulcherrimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22685156A93061054.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|