||Psephotellus chrysopterygius (Gould, 1858)
||Loro Hombroamarillo, Perico Aligualdo, Periquito de Espalda Dorada
Psephotus chrysopterygius Gould, 1858
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Psephotellus chrysopterygius (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Psephotus.
||23-28 cm. Slender parrot. Adult male predominantly turquoise with black cap and pale yellow frontal band, and salmon-pink lower belly, vent thighs and undertail-coverts, conspicuously scaled off-white. Grey-brown saddle and upper wing with diagnostic, bright yellow shoulder-band. Adult female predominantly dull greenish-yellow, broad cream bar on underwing, prominent in flight. Juvenile similar to adult female, best distinguished at fledging by orange bill and cere. Voice Generally quiet and unobtrusive with variety of chirruping calls and soft whistles. Hints Contact cattle-stations in range with known breeding populations for permission to visit.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Allinson, T, Benstead, P., Dutson, G., Garnett, S., McClellan, R., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Endangered as it has a very small, decreasing range, within which changes in the burning regime and the introduction of cattle to the region have resulted in a long-term population decline, which is continuing despite intensive conservation efforts.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Endangered (EN)
- 2008 – Endangered (EN)
- 2006 – Endangered (EN)
- 2004 – Endangered (EN)
- 2000 – Endangered (EN)
- 1996 – Endangered (EN)
- 1994 – Endangered (EN)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Psephotellus chrysopterygius is endemic to southern and central Cape York Peninsula, Queensland, Australia. Over the last century this species has vanished from most of its range (Levy 2004). Today, a northern subpopulation comprising 4 locations occurs in the upper catchment of the Morehead River and adjacent headwaters of the Alice River (including parts of Alwal National Park, and Artemis, Killarney and Dixie Stations with a few pairs on Mary River and Imooya Stations) and a southern subpopulation breeds in the south-east corner of Staaten River National Park and adjacent section of Bulimba Station. Historically, there were breeding populations near Coen and Port Stewart, where it was last reported in the 1950s. A further breeding population persisted at Bullaringa National Park into the 1960s. All birds reported outside these areas have been non-breeding. The northern population is estimated at 1,500 mature individuals based on surveys in 2009, and 1,000 individuals are assumed to be in the southern population, based on partial surveys in 1999 and 2004 (Garnett et al. 2011). The overall population has been declining since at least the 1920s and continues to do so (Crowley et al. 2004, Preece et al. 2009).|
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2900|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||2-5||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The breeding population has been estimated at around 2,500 mature individuals (Garnett et al. 2011), roughly equivalent to 3,750 individuals in total.|
Trend Justification: Historically, there were three confirmed breeding populations: from Coen to Port Stewart where it was last reported in the 1920s, Musgrave-Moorhead River where the population has contracted markedly and continues to decline, and west of Chillagoe where the population persists, but trends have been stable. Overall, the population is currently suspected to be declining (Garnett and Crowley 2000), although the likely rate of decline has not been estimated.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|