Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aprosmictus jonquillaceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Aprosmictus jonquillaceus (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Jonquil Parrot, Jonquil Parrot, Timor Red-winged Parrot
Spanish Papagayo de Timor
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have a small population, and to be undergoing a continuing decline owing possibly to trapping and forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate that it is more threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aprosmictus jonquillaceus is restricted to Timor and Wetar, Indonesia and Timor Leste, where it occurs on Timor, Wetar and Roti. Recent surveys of Wetar observed the species less often than most other restricted-range birds on the island (Trainor et al. 2009). The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals and judged to be probably stable.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:61500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), probably including c.6,700 mature individuals.



Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:6700Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2-100Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found up to 2,600 m in monsoon forest, acacia savanna, lightly wooded cultivation and scrubby second growth. On Wetar, it is most often found along broad stream channels and typically feeds in Casuarina trees (Trainor et al. 2009).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):7.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction (possibly compounded by trade, with 1,343 birds officially recorded as being exported from Indonesia in 1981-1985) appears to be responsible for some declines in the past 15 years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Zero quotas were imposed during the 1990s while uncertainty existed over the total population size, but these were not adhered to.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Revise the species's population estimate and review the impact of trade on its numbers. Determine whether declines are still evident. Protect areas of suitable habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Aprosmictus jonquillaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22685063A93057213. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided