|Scientific Name:||Aprosmictus jonquillaceus (Vieillot, 1818)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have a small population, and to be undergoing a continuing decline owing possibly to trapping and forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate that it is more threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Aprosmictus jonquillaceus is restricted to Timor and Wetar, Indonesia and Timor Leste, where it occurs on Timor, Wetar and Roti. Recent surveys of Wetar observed the species less often than most other restricted-range birds on the island (Trainor et al. 2009). The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals and judged to be probably stable.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total population has been estimated at c.10,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), probably including c.6,700 mature individuals. |
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found up to 2,600 m in monsoon forest, acacia savanna, lightly wooded cultivation and scrubby second growth. On Wetar, it is most often found along broad stream channels and typically feeds in Casuarina trees (Trainor et al. 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat destruction (possibly compounded by trade, with 1,343 birds officially recorded as being exported from Indonesia in 1981-1985) appears to be responsible for some declines in the past 15 years.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Zero quotas were imposed during the 1990s while uncertainty existed over the total population size, but these were not adhered to. Conservation Actions Proposed
Revise the species's population estimate and review the impact of trade on its numbers. Determine whether declines are still evident. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Aprosmictus jonquillaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22685063A93057213.Downloaded on 22 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|