Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psittrichas fulgidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Psittrichas fulgidus
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Pesquet's Parrot
Spanish Loro Aguileño

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bcd+3bcd+4bcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Beehler, B., Bishop, K. & Supuma, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Vulnerable as it is suspected to be undergoing a rapid population decline over three generations (60 years) owing to hunting for feathers. Should the species be declining at a more moderate rate, due to a reduction in hunting, this species will warrant downlisting to a lower category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psittrichas fulgidus is patchily distributed across New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea). It has been historically and recently extirpated from large areas, especially in Papua New Guinea (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994, Mack and Wright 1998). It is generally rare and seen in small numbers (birds are wide-ranging) (B. Beehler in litt. 2007), and has shown recent rapid declines in some areas such as Ok Tedi (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994, Gregory 1995a). The only population estimate is based on two pairs inhabiting 14 km2 at Crater Mountain. Extrapolation suggests a total population of 21,000 pairs (Mack and Wright 1998). However, this may have been an overestimate as the Crater Mountain birds sometimes foraged elsewhere, the species is atypically common at this site and is absent from many hunted areas (Mack and Wright 1998). Conversely, it may be an underestimate by not accounting for substantial populations at lower altitudes (B. Beehler in litt. 2000).

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pryor et al. (2001).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is restricted to hill and lower montane forest (Mack and Wright 1998, B. Beehler in litt. 2000). At lower altitudes it appears to occur only in hills and at the base of mountains (Burrows 1995, Mack 1998, B. Beehler in litt. 2000). It is an extremely specialised frugivore, feeding only on a very few species of fig, and is probably seasonally nomadic. It nests in large, hollow trees and may have a lifespan of 20-40 years (Mack and Wright 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is hunting for feathers (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, Mack and Wright 1998), which are used for ornamentation, particularly in ceremonial head-dresses, in much of the Papua New Guinea Highlands and, in some areas, for skins, which are used as bride prices (Schmid 1993). Demand may increase as the population grows, however, the plumes of this species are not worn as commonly as those of other birds (M. Supuma in litt. 2012) and many feathers may be decades old as they are tend to be carefully stored when not being used (B. Beehler in litt. 2012). In addition, hunting levels have decreased since the introduction of a law preventing the killing of birds with non-traditional means (i.e. shotguns). Tourist shows and cultural events have increased in recent years, which may increase demand for plumes, and birds or feathers are occasionally sold to tourists (van den Bergh 2009) although it is illegal to take them out of the country. Despite demand being generally lower in Papua, birds are also hunted for the cage-bird trade and meat (Nash 1992, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994). Nestlings are captured by felling trees or enlarging nest-cavities, and the scarcity of suitable nest-sites could become a limiting factor. Deforestation is a less major threat to the species since loggers usually leave fig trees (B. Beehler in litt. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. The Crater Mountain study have published conservation recommendations (Mack and Wright 1998).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to improve the accuracy of the population estimate. Research the species's basic ecology, especially any feeding specialism. Research the feather trade. Monitor numbers at surveyed sites such as Crater Mountain and Kikori. Monitor numbers traded domestically and internationally. Control transport of threatened species on domestic flights. Run an education programme to dissuade tourists from buying feathers and artefacts. Investigate suitability of a programme to substitute artificial or dyed feathers (Mack and Wright 1998).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Psittrichas fulgidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided