Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Prioniturus flavicans
Species Authority: Cassin, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Yellowish-breasted Racquet-tail, Yellow-breasted Racket-tail, Yellow-breasted Racquet-tail
Spanish Lorito-momoto Amarillento
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
This species has a small and declining range, and its population is undergoing a continuing moderately rapid decline owing to on-going forest loss. However, the population is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Hence the species is listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prioniturus flavicans is known with certainty only from the eastern two-thirds of the northern peninsula (Minahasa) of Sulawesi, Indonesia, with populations on adjacent islands including the Togian Islands (Juniper and Parr 1998, BirdLife International 2001). It has a limited area of occupancy on the peninsula, given that the extent of its lowland forest habitat is c.11,300 km2, and the world population is in the order of 45,000 birds. Its numbers are declining.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 11300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population has been estimated to be in the order of 45,000 individuals (Walker and Cahill 2000).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to have declined recently at a moderately rapid rate, owing to on-going forest loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 90-94

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in primary forest below 1,000 m but it will range as high as 1,900 m and use trees in cultivated areas. It forages in mid-storey lowland and hill forest, gathering in fruiting trees. The only recorded nest was situated in a cavity in the rootball of an arboreal epiphytic fern (Walker and Seroji 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declines are attributed to high rates of habitat destruction, degradation and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the threats to this species. Calculate rates of forest loss in the lowlands of northern Sulawesi. Investigate the species's level of dependence on forest habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Prioniturus flavicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684991A37965569. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided