|Scientific Name:||Prioniturus flavicans|
|Species Authority:||Cassin, 1853|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.|
This species has a small and declining range, and its population is undergoing a continuing moderately rapid decline owing to on-going forest loss. However, the population is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. Hence the species is listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Prioniturus flavicans is known with certainty only from the eastern two-thirds of the northern peninsula (Minahasa) of Sulawesi, Indonesia, with populations on adjacent islands including the Togian Islands (Juniper and Parr 1998, BirdLife International 2001). It has a limited area of occupancy on the peninsula, given that the extent of its lowland forest habitat is c.11,300 km2, and the world population is in the order of 45,000 birds. Its numbers are declining.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||11300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population has been estimated to be in the order of 45,000 individuals (Walker and Cahill 2000).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to have declined recently at a moderately rapid rate, owing to on-going forest loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally found in primary forest below 1,000 m but it will range as high as 1,900 m and use trees in cultivated areas. It forages in mid-storey lowland and hill forest, gathering in fruiting trees. The only recorded nest was situated in a cavity in the rootball of an arboreal epiphytic fern (Walker and Seroji 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Declines are attributed to high rates of habitat destruction, degradation and fragmentation.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the threats to this species. Calculate rates of forest loss in the lowlands of northern Sulawesi. Investigate the species's level of dependence on forest habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Prioniturus flavicans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684991A37965569. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22684991A37965569.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|