Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Prioniturus montanus
Species Authority: Ogilvie-Grant, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Montane Racquet-tail, Montane Racket-tail, Montane Racquet-tail
Spanish Lorito-momoto Montano
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, within which its small population is threatened by habitat conversion at lower elevations but is not yet considered to be severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations, and little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information will improve the accuracy of this assessment.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prioniturus montanus is endemic to Luzon, Philippines, where it is almost entirely confined to montane forest regions (above c.700 m) in the Cordillera Central and the Sierra Madre, with records including Mt Sicapo-o at Mt Simminublak, Liwan, Kenema, Mountain province, Sablan, Mountain province, Massisiat, Abra, Mt Data, Mt Pulog, Mt Polis, Mt Puguis, Paoay, Irisan, Benguet, Imugan, Nueva Vizcaya, and three sites - Dipalayag, Los Dos Cuernos and Mt Cetaceo - in the Sierra Madre, plus Pangil, Laguna (Collar et al. 1999). The fact that it escaped detection in the Sierra Madre until 1991 is evidence that it lives in relatively inaccessible areas and its numbers, which were estimated in 1993 to be fewer than 10,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), may therefore be quite stable.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 10400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Lambert et al. (1993) estimated a maximum of 10,000 individuals, and so the population size is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals here. This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat destruction, hunting and trapping for the cagebird trade.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1500-7000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known of its ecological requirements: it occurs in humid montane forest from 850 m to 2,900 m. It feeds on seeds, berries and nuts. Breeding occurs in August to September.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is a need for vigilance concerning habitat destruction, hunting and trapping for the cagebird trade, all of which may represent threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Calculate rates of forest loss within its altitudinal range on Luzon. Estimate the remaining area of suitable habitat and, using surveys, produce a density estimate to allow its global population size to be estimated. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Prioniturus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684954A37950175. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided