|Scientific Name:||Micropsitta geelvinkiana|
|Species Authority:||(Schlegel, 1871)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Holmes, D., van Balen, S. & van Beirs, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.|
This diminutive parrot is thought to have a moderately small population, and although trends are unclear it is inferred to be in decline owing to habitat loss. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Micropsitta geelvinkiana is endemic to the twin islands of Biak-Supiori and Numfor off Papua, Indonesia (Mayr and Meyer de Schauensee 1939, Bishop 1982, Beehler et al. 1986, K. D. Bishop in litt. 2000). Recent visitors to Biak-Supiori have found it to be widespread but only in small numbers (Gibbs 1993, Poulsen and Frolander 1994, Eastwood 1996b, B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000), although it is also described as "well distributed in good numbers" (in suitable habitat) on Biak-Supiori (Collar 1997a). There is very little recent information on bird and especially forest status on Biak-Supiori, and further research may show that this species is declining rapidly.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2500|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as well distributed in good numbers in lowland primary and secondary forests (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest, secondary forest and forest gardens, up to at least 400 m, this species tolerates highly degraded habitats.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||On Biak and Numfor, forest is under heavy threat from logging and subsistence farming, but there appears to be large areas of forest remaining in interior Supiori (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996, D. Holmes in litt. 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in the 110 km2 Biak-Utara protected area (B. Beehler and S. van Balen in litt. 2000). CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Use remote sensing to assess forest cover and trends. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Protect significant areas of suitable forest on all islands where it occurs.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Micropsitta geelvinkiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684850A37937928. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22684850A37937928.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|