Nestor productus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Strigopidae

Scientific Name: Nestor productus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Norfolk Kaka, Norfolk Kaka
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxon is occasionally regarded as conspecific with the threatened Kaka N. meridionalis from New Zealand1, but is generally given specific status2. N. norfolcensis is a synonym3.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species was known from Norfolk Island, but went Extinct in the mid-late 1800s. Habitat clearance and hunting are thought to have been the major drivers.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nestor productus was endemic to Norfolk Island (to Australia) and adjacent Phillip Island, Australia. It became extinct in the wild in the mid-19th century on Norfolk Island, and possibly a little later on Phillip Island. The last known living bird was in captivity in London in 1851 (Garnett et al. 2011). At least seven specimens exist (Forshaw and Cooper 1989).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Norfolk Island
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabited rocks and treetops, and was seen feeding on blossoms.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 12
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was reportedly tame, and hence heavily hunted for food by convicts and early settlers and easily trapped as a pet.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Nestor productus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684834A38673339. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided