Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae

Scientific Name: Cacatua leadbeateri
Species Authority: (Vigors, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Major Mitchell's Cockatoo, Pink Cockatoo, Leadbeater's Cockatoo
Spanish Cacatúa de Leadbeater, Cacatúa Inca
Lophochroa leadbeateri leadbeateri Christidis and Boles (2008)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. The nominate subspecies is very widespread across semi-arid woodland in eastern Australia. It disappeared from the Adelaide and Mt Mary plains by the 1950s, and density has been greatly reduced in north-west Victoria and western New South Wales. Subspecies mollis is found in the central and western arid zone and Nullabor, west of the Eyre basin and Port Augusta.
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2880000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The nominate subspecies is thought to number c.50,000 individuals, whilst the subspecies mollis has a large and stable population.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearance of feeding and breeding habitat has substantially reduced the population of leadbeateri in the southern and eastern parts of its range, and is continuing. Grazing and weed invasion are also impeding recruitment of trees that could be used for breeding in the future. Nest robbing and trapping for aviculture are thought to have been a major cause of decline in South Australia and may be a significant threat elsewhere in the range. Subspecies mollis is probably largely unaffected by these threats (Garnett and Crowley 2000).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Cacatua leadbeateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684767A38980121. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided