Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichoglossus johnstoniae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Trichoglossus johnstoniae Hartert, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Lorikeet, Johnstone's Lorikeet
Spanish Lori de Mindanao
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This montane species is probably secure but it is localised and scarce over its small range, which is probably diminishing in extent owing to on-going logging and forest loss; however, its population is not considered to be severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trichoglossus johnstoniae is endemic to Mindanao, Philippines, where it occurs at Mt Kitanglad, near Lake Lanao, Mt Piapayungan, Mt Apo, Mt Matutum, Lake Parker, Luhan, New Dumangas, T'boli, South Cotabato, Lake Sebu and Mt Malindang (Collar et al. 1999). It was described as uncommon and local, and was formerly considered Vulnerable, but now appears to be moderately common and even locally numerous.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has apparently not been formally quantified, but the species is described as very uncommon and there are thought to be fewer than 10,000 individuals. On this basis it is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be in decline at a slow to moderate rate, owing to habitat clearance.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1500-7000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2-100Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane forest above c.1,000 m, up to 1,700 m on Mount Malindang and to 2,500 m on Mount Apo (Juniper and Parr 1998). It prefers mossy forest, but also occurs at the forest edge and in degraded and logged areas. Birds in breeding condition have been collected between March and May (Juniper and Parr 1998).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5.7
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its preferred habitat is relatively unlikely to be affected by human activities in the medium term, but logging and trapping must remain a concern. As a species of montane areas, it is potentially threatened in the long term by the effects of projected climate change on the distribution and extent of its habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Protect significant areas of primary montane forest on Mindanao.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Trichoglossus johnstoniae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22684559A93035057. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided