Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Trichoglossus ornatus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Lorikeet
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Hutchinson, R., Lambert, F. & Gilardi, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Symes, A.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Indonesia, where it is widespread on Sulawesi and surrounding offshore islands including Togian, Peleng, Banggai and Tukang Besi archipelago (Forshaw 2006). It is reported to no longer be common in northern and central parts of Sulawesi (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010), but still seems to be common in the Togian islands and in the lowland forest at Torout (Bogani Nani NP) and to a lesser extent at Tangkoko (F. Lambert in litt. 2011, R. Hutchinson in litt. 2012).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 173000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been described as common and locally very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), with a total population of more than 50,000 individuals (Juniper and Parr 1998).

Trend Justification:  The trend has not been quantified, but slow declines may be taking place as the species is subject to some trapping pressure, and although it does not require primary forest it is commonest in the lowlands and thus may be affected by habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species does not require primary forest, preferring forest edge, secondary habitats, and open areas, including human-altered habitats (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006)
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is reportedly trapped in national parks such as Tangkoko and Lore Lindu, and individuals of this species are infrequently seen in bird markets (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). It is apparently tolerant of, and maybe even prefers secondary forest and forest edge but is noticeably commoner in the extreme lowland forest then in the mountains and these lowland forests are most at threat of clearance (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2012).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Trichoglossus ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22684531A49319290. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided