Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropus unirufus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Cuculiformes Cuculidae

Scientific Name: Centropus unirufus
Species Authority: Cabanis & Heine, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Coucal
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid and continuing decline owing to habitat loss, and as a result it is considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Centropus unirufus is endemic to Luzon and its satellites, Polillo and Catanduanes, in the Philippines, where it is uncommon and local (Collar et al. 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:214000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon and local (del Hoyo et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  This species occurs in lowland primary and secondary forests and within its range clearance of forest habitat has undoubtedly led to population declines; however, these are not thought to have been more than moderately rapid, because the species will tolerate secondary growth.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be a resident of lowland and hill forest with tangled undergrowth, but it persists well in mature secondary growth, selectively logged and degraded forest, and even prefers bamboo areas. However, it is not found outside larger connected forest areas and does not occur in small unconnected forest patches, monoculture forest plantations or shrub land (M. van Weerd in litt. 2016). Is is a very vocal species, living in groups of 3-10 birds, sometimes in mixed groups with other species (M. van Weerd in litt. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Being found only in fairly large connected lowland forest, this species may be threatened by the actual and potential destruction and fragmentation of forest, primarily through agricultural expansion in the form of small-holder farming and plantation agriculture, as well as logging and mining operations (M. van Weerd in litt. 2016, J. van der Ploeg in litt. 2016). This may be occurring even in protected areas, where environmental law enforcement is weak. The largest protected area where the species is still common, the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park, is currently threatened by road construction and development (M. van Weerd in litt. 2016). The species is not deliberately hunted or collected but might sometimes be caught in bird traps or be killed by indiscriminate hunters (M. van Weerd in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
This species is nationally protected under the Philippines Wildlife Act. While there are no specicific conservation programmes for this species, its forest habitat is protected in several protected areas in the northern, central and southern Sierra Madre, the Zambales Mountains and the Cordillera Mountains (M. van Weerd in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on agricultural encroachment and logging within such protected areas. Generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Estimate population trends by calculating rates of forest loss within its range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Centropus unirufus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22684306A111308785. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided