|Scientific Name:||Centropus violaceus|
|Species Authority:||Quoy & Gaimard, 1830|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Identification information:||64cm. A very large coucal, entirely blackish with a violet sheen. Red iris and black eye-ring surround by whitish bare skin. Black bill and legs and feet variously whitish, light brown or slaty blue. Similar ssp. None within range. Voice Deep disyllabic wu-wuuu with longer, louder second note, similar to a large sheet of metal being flexed, repeated at variable intervals. Sometimes interspersed with rapid, deep gulps. Very deep, hoarse rasping wrah!-wrah!
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Beehler, B., Bishop, K., Dutson, G. & Wilkinson, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline as a direct result of conversion of lowland forest to oil palm plantations (revealed through remote sensing).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Centropus violaceus is endemic to the islands of New Britain and New Ireland, Papua New Guinea where although it is rather poorly known, it appears to be widely distributed and not uncommon in suitable habitat. It is suspected to have declined moderately rapidly in recent years owing to ongoing clearance of lowland forest (Buchanan et al. 2008).
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||38700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to be in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 18.5% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lowland rainforest, usually primary or old-growth forest, up to 800 m. It is not thought to tolerate habitat degradation.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland forest clearance on New Britain for conversion to oil palm plantations has been intense in recent decades and the island accounts for approximately half of Papua New Guinea's timber exports (Buchanan et al. 2008). On that island, more than 12% of habitat suitable for this species has been cleared in the last 10 years, and this trend is ongoing (Buchanan et al. 2008). This situation is not thought to be much different on New Ireland.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of unlogged lowland forest and some large community-based conservation areas. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Monitor populations in a number of primary forest and degraded forest sites on both islands.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Centropus violaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684198A38244742. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22684198A38244742.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|