|Scientific Name:||Phaenicophaeus diardi|
|Species Authority:||(Lesson, 1830)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.|
This forest-associated species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats and occurs at higher elevations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Phaenicophaeus diardi occurs from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, and Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). Although widespread and common in many parts of its range, it is presumably declining owing to deforestation.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1260000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common in Thailand and Borneo and uncommon in Malaysia (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia has been extensive, and the situation is little different in Thailand and Malaysia. However, the species's ability to persist in second growth and at higher elevations, where forest destruction has been less severe, means that its decline has probably been moderately rapid; less rapid than for many lowland primary forest specialists.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in primary or secondary evergreen forest, swamp forest, bamboo or mangroves to 1,220 m. It is typically found in dense undergrowth and creepers. It forages for insects and breeds in January-April.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the species's dependence on forest habitats. If appropriate calculate rates of decline inferred from rates of forest loss. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phaenicophaeus diardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22684092A37990101. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22684092A37990101.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|