Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cacomantis aeruginosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Cuculiformes Cuculidae

Scientific Name: Cacomantis aeruginosus
Species Authority: Salvadori, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Moluccan Cuckoo
Synonym(s):
Cuculus heinrichi heinrichi Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Cacomantis aeruginosus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as C. heinrichi; the name aeruginosus has priority.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which may be experiencing a continuing decline owing to forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size and structure of, and threats to, this species. Further information may indicate that its classification needs revision.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cacomantis aeruginosus is restricted to the Northern Maluku Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it occurs on Halmahera and Bacan (BirdLife International 2001). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:49300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a relatively small range, within which forest habitats have declined and hence, the global population is suspected to be moderately small. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is inferred to be undergoing a continued decline owing to forest clearance and degradation, although the rate of decline may only be slow or moderate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:6000-15000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane forest at 1,000-1,500 m on Halmahera, but occurs lower (800-1,200 m) on Bacan with recent reports from as low as 100-450 m. No information is known about breeding and foraging behaviour.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be vulnerable to forest loss within its range owing to the expansion of small-holder farming and subsistence logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey for this species and calculate density estimates in order to revise its global population estimate. Assess its dependence on forest. Calculate rates of forest loss using remote sensing of satellite images. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against encroachment and degradation.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Cacomantis aeruginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22683935A62705921. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided