Clamator glandarius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Cuculiformes Cuculidae

Scientific Name: Clamator glandarius
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Spotted Cuckoo
French Coucou-geai
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Botswana; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liberia; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Spain; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Austria; Bahrain; Belgium; Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Burundi; Congo; Denmark; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Finland; Gabon; Germany; Ireland; Libya; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Poland; Qatar; Seychelles; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkmenistan; United Kingdom; Yemen
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 9840000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 58,000-77,000 breeding pairs, equating to 174,000-231,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 500,000-5,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Clamator glandarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683819A39068018. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided