|Scientific Name:||Merops malimbicus|
|Species Authority:||Shaw, 1806|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common, absent or sporadic (del Hoyo et al. 2001).|
Trend Justification: There are currently insufficient data to assess overall trends in the population. Information on breeding colonies across the species's range is required, however there are indications that colonies are particularly susceptible to hunting (H. Rainey in litt. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Merops malimbicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22683764A92999447.Downloaded on 25 April 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|