Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceryle rudis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CORACIIFORMES ALCEDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Ceryle rudis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Pied Kingfisher
French Martin-pêcheur pie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Angola (Angola); Bahrain; Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hong Kong; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liberia; Macao; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Qatar; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Turkey; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
France; Greece; Oman; Poland; Sao Tomé and Principe; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, though in Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 100-200 breeding pairs, equating to 300-600 individuals (BirdLife International 2004), with Europe forming <5% of the global range. National population sizes have been estimated at possibly c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in China and < c.100 breeding pairs in Taiwan (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ceryle rudis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided