|Scientific Name:||Megaceryle lugubris|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1834)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4640000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be widespread and common in some areas (del Hoyo et al. 2001), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in China and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and human disturbance. In Kashmir it is sometime shot since it preys upon trout (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Megaceryle lugubris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683620A40568351. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|