|Scientific Name:||Tanysiptera carolinae|
|Species Authority:||Schlegel, 1871|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K. & Gibbs, D.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
Although this species appears to persist in highly degraded habitats, its ecological requirements are poorly known, and habitat loss and degradation on Numfor are on-going. Given that it occurs within a very small range, and is likely to have a small to moderately small, but not severely fragmented population, it is considered to be Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Tanysiptera carolinae is endemic to the island of Numfor (330 km2) in Geelvink Bay, Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it is common and widespread.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||340|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is a single subpopulation, restricted to the island of Numfor. The population size has apparently not been quantified.
Trend Justification: Data are lacking on population trends, and although this species may be able to persist in degraded habitats, on-going deforestation on Numfor suggests that a slow decline may still be occurring.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in all lowland habitats on Numfor, including beach vegetation and highly degraded forest (Beehler et al. 1986, D. Gibbs verbally 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of the forest on Numfor has already been destroyed or degraded by logging and subsistence farming (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No protected area currently exists on Numfor, although a reserve has been proposed (Diamond 1986).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine the habitat requirements of this species, and whether it can persist in areas where natural forest habitats are completely removed. Support plans to establish a nature reserve on Numfor.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Tanysiptera carolinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683592A38032142. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|