Tanysiptera carolinae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Coraciiformes Alcedinidae

Scientific Name: Tanysiptera carolinae
Species Authority: Schlegel, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Numfor Paradise-kingfisher, Cobalt Paradise Kingfisher, Numfor Paradise-Kingfisher
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K. & Gibbs, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Although this species appears to persist in highly degraded habitats, its ecological requirements are poorly known, and habitat loss and degradation on Numfor are on-going. Given that it occurs within a very small range, and is likely to have a small to moderately small, but not severely fragmented population, it is considered to be Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tanysiptera carolinae is endemic to the island of Numfor (330 km2) in Geelvink Bay, Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it is common and widespread.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 340
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is a single subpopulation, restricted to the island of Numfor. The population size has apparently not been quantified.

Trend Justification:  Data are lacking on population trends, and although this species may be able to persist in degraded habitats, on-going deforestation on Numfor suggests that a slow decline may still be occurring.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in all lowland habitats on Numfor, including beach vegetation and highly degraded forest (Beehler et al. 1986, D. Gibbs verbally 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the forest on Numfor has already been destroyed or degraded by logging and subsistence farming (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No protected area currently exists on Numfor, although a reserve has been proposed (Diamond 1986).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine the habitat requirements of this species, and whether it can persist in areas where natural forest habitats are completely removed. Support plans to establish a nature reserve on Numfor.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Tanysiptera carolinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683592A38032142. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided