Actenoides concretus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Coraciiformes Alcedinidae

Scientific Name: Actenoides concretus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-collared Kingfisher
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is categorised as Near Threatened because it is restricted to closed-canopy forest in a region where deforestation is occurring at a rapid rate, implying that it is experiencing on-going population declines that are at least moderately rapid. It is not considered more threatened because it shows some tolerance of habitat degradation and ranges into montane areas where forest is typically more secure. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Actenoides concretus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan, Sumatra (including offshore islands) and Java, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1010000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified.

Trend Justification:  Moderate declines are suspected to be occurring, particularly in lowland parts of the range, as a result of deforestation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the middle stratum and understorey of lowland and hill forest up to 1,500 m (1,700 m on Borneo). It inhabits only closed-canopy forest, but can occur in regenerating logged forest.

Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the range to estimate population trends and rates of range contraction. Ensure the protection of remaining tracts of primary lowland rainforest throughout the range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Actenoides concretus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683532A37993785. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided