|Scientific Name:||Todiramphus australasia|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1818)|
Halcyon australasia australasia Collar and Andrew (1988)
Todirhamphus australasia australasia Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Todirhamphus australasia australasia Collar et al. (1994)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small and fragmented population which is likely to be declining owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Todiramphus australasia is restricted to four Endemic Bird Areas (Northern Nusa Tenggara, Sumba, Timor and Wetar, and the Banda Sea Islands, the first three with nominate australasia, the last one with subspecies dammeriana and odites), in Indonesia and Timor-Leste. Its distribution within this fairly wide area is, however, very patchy, and it is generally uncommon, although a recent visit to Wetar found the species to be widespread, occurring at all forest sites (Trainor et al. 2009).
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||109000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally uncommon.
Trend Justification: Data on trends are lacking, but a slow to moderate decline is suspected to have occurred as this species depends on closed-canopy forest, which has been affected by development and logging within its range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a closed-canopy specialist, occurring in monsoon forest at 0-700 m. It is also found in secondary habitats, such as gardens and cultivated areas, provided that sufficient canopy cover remains.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Habitat loss and degradation seem likely to be considerable negative factors. On Wetar, pressure comes from agriculture, logging, mining and road-building, although much of the island is inaccessible (Trainor et al. 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across its range to determine whether declines are occurring. Conduct ecological studies to determine its habitat requirements and tolerance of secondary habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Todiramphus australasia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683428A40546024. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22683428A40546024.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|