|Scientific Name:||Todiramphus lazuli|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1830)|
Halcyon lazuli lazuli Collar and Andrew (1988)
Todirhamphus lazuli lazuli Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Todirhamphus lazuli lazuli Collar et al. (1994)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This restricted-range species is considered Near Threatened because it is thought to have a single, small or moderately small population. It is currently assumed to be stable, but could be susceptible to the effects of habitat loss and exploitation by trappers.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Todiramphus lazuli occurs in Indonesia, where it is restricted to the island of Seram, as well as small adjacent islands of Ambon and Haruku (BirdLife International 2001). Although it is common in some areas, it is sparsely distributed and absent from many sites with apparently suitable habitat (Poulsen 2004). It occurs largely on the coast, and is apparently absent from much of the interior of Seram.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||18700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||640|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered uncommon to locally common. More research is required.
Trend Justification: Data are lacking on population trends, but the species is currently suspected to be stable, as it is tolerant of intensive habitat degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is recorded from forest edges, secondary growth and cleared areas with scattered trees (habitat that is gradually increasing in extent). Many recent records also come from open farmland, and there are apparently no records from the interior of primary forest (Poulsen 2004). It nests in arboreal termite nests, many of which are now found in coconut plantations (Poulsen 2004).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Despite fears that it might be suffering from habitat loss, this species appears to thrive in heavily degraded coastal habitats. However, it remains scarce and patchily distributed, and is potentially declining due to localised pressure from trapping (Poulsen 2004).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct detailed studies of its ecological requirements, including habitat associations, in order to understand its scarcity in many apparently suitable areas. Conduct repeated surveys of sites throughout the range in order to monitor population trends. Assess the threat posed by trapping pressure. If found to be a significant threat, try to reduce trapping pressure through education and awareness campaigns.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Todiramphus lazuli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22683310A38036753. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22683310A38036753.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|