Map_thumbnail_large_font

Todiramphus nigrocyaneus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Coraciiformes Alcedinidae

Scientific Name: Todiramphus nigrocyaneus (Wallace, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-black Kingfisher
Synonym(s):
Todirhamphus nigrocyaneus ssp. nigrocyaneus (Wallace, 1862) — Collar et al. (1994)
Todirhamphus nigrocyaneus ssp. nigrocyaneus (Wallace, 1862) — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Burrows, I., Dutson, G. & Woxvold, I.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Dutson, G., North, A., Westrip, J.
Justification:

This species is known from New Guinea and adjacent islands, and is everywhere rare and localised. The increasing numbers of records, along with data on habitat loss and degradation, suggest that it has a small population and perhaps very small subpopulations undergoing an ongoing slow decline. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Todiramphus nigrocyaneus is a little-known species of New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and the adjacent islands of Salawati, Batanta and Yapen.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1080000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species has a patchy distribution across a wide range and is usually rare or uncommon. The population size is precuationarily assessed as <10,000 mature individuals (G. Dutson in litt. 2016). The subpopulations are even less well known but the largest might approach <1,000 mature individuals (G. Dutson in litt. 2016).



Trend Justification:  

The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction. Across the mainland coastal provinces of Papua New Guinea, 1.3% forest was lost plus 2.5% was logged between 2002 and 2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015). Although the species' tolerance of logged forest is not known, all records appear to have been from old-growth forest, and its rate of population decline is assessed as 1-9% in three generations (14 years).

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-9999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is known from few scattered records from streams, swamps and ponds in forest to 600 m (Coates 1985, Beehler and Pratt 2016) and also in alluvial forest near sago palm forest and in mangroves (I. Woxvold pers. comm. per G. Dutson in litt. 2016). There appear to be no records from logged forest but there have been few surveys in suitable habitat. It feeds on lizards, crabs and fish (Pratt and Beehler 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by logging, particularly of lowland swamp forests, and the consequential decline in water quality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey potentially suitable habitats for the species. Study its ecological requirements and threats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Todiramphus nigrocyaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22683282A118148059. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided