Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelargopsis amauroptera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Coraciiformes Alcedinidae

Scientific Name: Pelargopsis amauroptera (Pearson, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Brown-winged Kingfisher
Synonym(s):
Pelargopsis amauropterus amauropterus Collar et al. (1994)
Pelargopsis amauropterus amauropterus BirdLife International (2000)
Pelargopsis amauropterus amauropterus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Borah, J., Akkermans, R. & Zöckler, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
Despite this species's large range, its total population size is probably moderately small as a result of the restricted nature of its preferred mangrove habitats. It is likely to be in moderately rapid decline as a result of habitat destruction, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pelargopsis amauropterus has a coastal distribution in east India (locally common in West Bengal and Odisha [J. Borah and C. Zöckler in litt. 2016], rare elsewhere), Bangladesh (locally common), Myanmar (fairly common to locally common resident in the south-west and Tenasserim), peninsular Thailand (uncommon to locally fairly common on the west coast [locally common at Krabi, R. Akkermans in litt. 2012]) and peninsular Malaysia (fairly common but restricted to islands of the north-west) (BirdLife International 2001). Despite it being potentially locally common, its total population may not be very large within this highly linear distribution, as it is largely limited to areas of mangrove, creeks and tidal rivers. Recent estimates based on 28 sample plots of 100 ha in size in the southern Myeik Archipelago concluded a total population of at least 2,400 territories in the mangrove area in the southern Archipelago in Southern Myanmar (Zöckler 2016); though there may be less than 20 territories in the Meinmahla Kyun Reserve (Ayeyarwaddy delta, Myanmar) (Moses & Zöckler 2015). Due to restricted access to many mangrove areas the estimate for this region might be even higher. As this region apart from the Ayeyarwaddy Delta is the most important outside the Sundabarns, the Archipelago might be crucial for the survival of the population.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:992000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is considered rare to fairly common across its range. There may be at least 2,400 territories in the mangrove area in the southern Archipelago in Southern Myanmar (Zöckler 2016).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of the continuing destruction and degradation of mangrove forests throughout the species's range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually restricted to coasts, favouring mangroves (particularly dense, old growth forests with large trees [BirdLife International 2001, A. K. Nayak in litt. 2008]), but also frequenting creeks and tidal rivers, although it has been recorded occasionally far inland.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be negatively affected by the on-going clearance and degradation of mangroves in South-East Asia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the range to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Campaign for the protection of remaining mature mangrove forest, including creating a Protected Area in the Southern Myeik Archipelago, Thaninthary Myanmar (C. Zöckler in litt. 2016).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pelargopsis amauroptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22683213A92978779. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided