|Scientific Name:||Pelargopsis amauroptera (Pearson, 1841)|
Pelargopsis amauropterus amauropterus Collar et al. (1994)
Pelargopsis amauropterus amauropterus BirdLife International (2000)
Pelargopsis amauropterus amauropterus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Borah, J., Akkermans, R. & Zöckler, C.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
Despite this species's large range, its total population size is probably moderately small as a result of the restricted nature of its preferred mangrove habitats. It is likely to be in moderately rapid decline as a result of habitat destruction, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Pelargopsis amauropterus has a coastal distribution in east India (locally common in West Bengal and Odisha [J. Borah and C. Zöckler in litt. 2016], rare elsewhere), Bangladesh (locally common), Myanmar (fairly common to locally common resident in the south-west and Tenasserim), peninsular Thailand (uncommon to locally fairly common on the west coast [locally common at Krabi, R. Akkermans in litt. 2012]) and peninsular Malaysia (fairly common but restricted to islands of the north-west) (BirdLife International 2001). Despite it being potentially locally common, its total population may not be very large within this highly linear distribution, as it is largely limited to areas of mangrove, creeks and tidal rivers. Recent estimates based on 28 sample plots of 100 ha in size in the southern Myeik Archipelago concluded a total population of at least 2,400 territories in the mangrove area in the southern Archipelago in Southern Myanmar (Zöckler 2016); though there may be less than 20 territories in the Meinmahla Kyun Reserve (Ayeyarwaddy delta, Myanmar) (Moses & Zöckler 2015). Due to restricted access to many mangrove areas the estimate for this region might be even higher. As this region apart from the Ayeyarwaddy Delta is the most important outside the Sundabarns, the Archipelago might be crucial for the survival of the population.|
Native:Bangladesh; India; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is considered rare to fairly common across its range. There may be at least 2,400 territories in the mangrove area in the southern Archipelago in Southern Myanmar (Zöckler 2016).|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of the continuing destruction and degradation of mangrove forests throughout the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is usually restricted to coasts, favouring mangroves (particularly dense, old growth forests with large trees [BirdLife International 2001, A. K. Nayak in litt. 2008]), but also frequenting creeks and tidal rivers, although it has been recorded occasionally far inland.|
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is likely to be negatively affected by the on-going clearance and degradation of mangroves in South-East Asia.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the range to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Campaign for the protection of remaining mature mangrove forest, including creating a Protected Area in the Southern Myeik Archipelago, Thaninthary Myanmar (C. Zöckler in litt. 2016).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Pelargopsis amauroptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22683213A92978779.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|