|Scientific Name:||Harpactes wardi|
|Species Authority:||(Kinnear, 1927)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This sparsely distributed species is listed as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population and is likely to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Harpactes wardi is known from the eastern Himalayas in China (three collected in north-west Yunnan, 1973), Bhutan (uncommon and local, although recorded regularly in recent years), India (small numbers seen recently in Arunachal Pradesh, where it is apparently local and rare), Myanmar (formerly locally common in north, but there are no recent records and it is thought to be generally uncommon) and Vietnam (previously common on Fan Si Pan, north-west Tonkin, but there are no recent records despite intensive searching) (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Bhutan; China; India; Myanmar; Viet Nam
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||136000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend Justification: A slow to moderate population decline is suspected to be occurring overall, as declines are taking place in parts of the species's range owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in the lower storey, undergrowth and bamboo of tall broadleaved evergreen forest between 1,500 and 3,200 m, perhaps moving to lower elevations during the cold season, down to c.1,220 m in some areas.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Altitudinal Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by forest clearance and degradation in much of its range, particularly through subsistence logging and shifting cultivation. It is also probably susceptible to hunting, at least in South-East Asia.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as evaluate population trends and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to identify habitat requirements and assess levels of tolerance of habitat disturbance. Protect areas of suitable habitat. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce potential hunting pressure.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes wardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682857A37990461. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22682857A37990461.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|