Harpactes wardi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Trogoniformes Trogonidae

Scientific Name: Harpactes wardi
Species Authority: (Kinnear, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Ward's Trogon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This sparsely distributed species is listed as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population and is likely to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Harpactes wardi is known from the eastern Himalayas in China (three collected in north-west Yunnan, 1973), Bhutan (uncommon and local, although recorded regularly in recent years), India (small numbers seen recently in Arunachal Pradesh, where it is apparently local and rare), Myanmar (formerly locally common in north, but there are no recent records and it is thought to be generally uncommon) and Vietnam (previously common on Fan Si Pan, north-west Tonkin, but there are no recent records despite intensive searching) (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Bhutan; China; India; Myanmar; Viet Nam
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 136000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Trend Justification:  A slow to moderate population decline is suspected to be occurring overall, as declines are taking place in parts of the species's range owing to habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in the lower storey, undergrowth and bamboo of tall broadleaved evergreen forest between 1,500 and 3,200 m, perhaps moving to lower elevations during the cold season, down to c.1,220 m in some areas.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.3
Movement patterns: Altitudinal Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest clearance and degradation in much of its range, particularly through subsistence logging and shifting cultivation. It is also probably susceptible to hunting, at least in South-East Asia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as evaluate population trends and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to identify habitat requirements and assess levels of tolerance of habitat disturbance. Protect areas of suitable habitat. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce potential hunting pressure.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes wardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682857A37990461. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided