|Scientific Name:||Harpactes duvaucelii|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1824)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species is largely limited to closed-canopy lowland forest in a region experiencing rapid and continuing deforestation. Although it remains abundant within suitable habitats across its large range, it is likely to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline overall, and is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Harpactes duvaucelii occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei, where it is generally abundant in appropriate forest habitats (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1250000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1070|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon in Thailand, common in Peninsular Malaysia and throughout lowland Borneo and considered the most numerous trogon in Sumatra (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring, as a result of the continuing destruction and degradation of lowland rainforests throughout the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lowland primary and logged forests (including swamp forest, although there are no records from peatswamp) to 1,065 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). Although apparently intolerant of disturbance to canopy cover, the large range and high abundance of this species suggests that it is not imminently threatened.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the range to estimate population trends and rates of range contraction. Ensure the protection of remaining tracts of primary lowland rainforest throughout the range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes duvaucelii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682848A37989440. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22682848A37989440.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|