Temnotrogon roseigaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Trogoniformes Trogonidae

Scientific Name: Temnotrogon roseigaster
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Trogon
Priotelus roseigaster (Vieillot, 1817)
Temnotrogon roseigaster roseigaster Collar and Andrew (1988)
Temnotrogon roseigaster roseigaster Stotz et al. (1996)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Temnotrogon roseigaster (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Priotelus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Latta, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
This species is considered Near Threatened because its population is continuing to decline throughout its small range owing to forest degradation and fragmentation. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Haiti, where habitat loss has been extensive (Stattersfield et al. 1998) and it is now restricted to the Massifs de la Hotte and de la Selle (Woods and Ottenwalder 1986), and the Dominican Republic where it is still quite common, especially in the relatively undisturbed Sierra de Baoruco (S. Latta in litt. 1999), although there has been a moderately rapid population reduction, owing to deforestation.

Countries occurrence:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 15200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, as a result of habitat fragmentation and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs at 500-3,000 m asl, but there is apparently some altitudinal migration with birds observed at lower elevations in winter (Dod 1992). It inhabits rain, dry and pine forests, but requires large, old decayed trees for nesting (Woods and Ottenwalder 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.3
Movement patterns: Altitudinal Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss and fragmentation owing to shifting agriculture are causing a decline, particularly in moist forest areas. Dry forests have been considerably altered by charcoal production, and even pine forests have been devastated by indiscriminate logging and clear-cutting (Schubert 1993, Stattersfield et al. 1998). In particular, recent habitat destruction along highways has caused a drastic decline of the population in the Cordillera Central, but it is occasionally seen on abandoned coffee farms and old cocoa groves in the Cordillera Septentrional (Dod 1992). The species is also subject to hunting (Keith et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Some populations are afforded protection by national parks, e.g. in the Sierra de Baoruco.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the population regularly. Effectively protect national parks holding populations of this species. Encourage forms of agriculture which do not require forest clearance. Discourage charcoal production in native forests. Raise awareness of the uniqueness of the species and discourage hunting.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Temnotrogon roseigaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682751A40520814. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided