Map_thumbnail_large_font

Berenicornis comatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Bucerotiformes Bucerotidae

Scientific Name: Berenicornis comatus
Species Authority: (Raffles, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English White-crowned Hornbill
Synonym(s):
Aceros comatus (Raffles, 1822)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Berenicornis comatus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Aceros.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This scarce forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular and south-west Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei, where it is generally uncommon (but possibly overlooked owing to its unobtrusive habits) (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1210000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as generally uncommon.

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of habitat destruction throughout the species's range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary semi-evergreen and evergreen forests to 1,675 m asl, but usually below 600 m asl. It extends into secondary woodland and plantations in areas with adjacent primary forest.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):19
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the lowlands of Indonesia have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats could have been allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, which is under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES II listed.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct studies to determine habitat associations and relative abundance in hill forest. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Berenicornis comatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682507A38075595. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided