|Scientific Name:||Anthracoceros malayanus|
|Species Authority:||(Raffles, 1822)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J|
This species is largely dependent on lowland evergreen forest within a region experiencing high rates of deforestation. Although it may be more tolerant of secondary habitats than some other hornbill species, it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly, and is therefore considered Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criteria A2c+3c+4c.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Anthracoceros malayanus is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra (including the Lingga, Bangka, Belitung islands), Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally scarce or locally common in suitable habitat. Habitat loss has already driven it to the verge of extinction in Thailand.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||799000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as locally common.
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid decline is suspected to be occurring, in line with the widespread destruction and degradation of lowland forests throughout the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in lowland primary evergreen forest, usually below 200 m. It is also found in selectively logged, gallery and swamp forest and tall secondary forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||9.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia has been extensive as a result of commercial and illegal logging, conversion to agriculture (particularly plantations) and increasing human population pressure. This species's dependence on plains-level habitats places it at high risk, especially in Sumatra and Malay Peninsula.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across the range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Ensure the protection of remaining tracts of lowland evergreen forest throughout the Sundaic region.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Anthracoceros malayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22682441A84642384. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|