Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galbula pastazae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PICIFORMES GALBULIDAE

Scientific Name: Galbula pastazae
Species Authority: Taczanowski & Berlepsch, 1885
Common Name(s):
English Coppery-chested Jacamar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Ridgely, R. & Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is uncommon, and its localised subpopulations are each suspected to be very small, and to form a small total population which is sustaining continuing declines at a rate similar to the alarming pace of forest destruction. It is therefore considered Vulnerable, but data are lacking and its population could be larger than is currently estimated.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Galbula pastazae occurs in the foothills and subtropical zone of the Andean east slope in Ecuador (Napo, Tungurahua, Morona-Santiago, Zamora-Chinchipe, Loja) (Ridgely et al. 1998), two adjacent east-slope valleys in Colombia (Putumayo [P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999] and Nariño), and the Cordillera del Cóndor in Peru (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997). Except in Podocarpus National Park, Loja, where it is described as fairly common, the species is generally uncommon (Poulsen and Wege 1994, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, Ridgely et al. 1998) and local, and presumably declining as a result of habitat loss.

Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its main habitat is humid lower montane forest, where it seems to prefer forest edge and second growth near primary forest at 600-1,700 m altitude, generally between 900 and 1,300 m. A specimen from Ambato, Tungurahua, at c.2,600 m is surely mislabelled (R. S. Ridgely in litt. 2000). Nests with young have been found in December, in holes in earthbanks.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lower slopes of the eastern Andes in Ecuador at c.1,000-2,500 are seriously affected by clearance for small-scale agriculture, and for tea and coffee plantations, with forest disappearing at an alarming rate. In Colombia, however, c.80% of this forest remains, and the climate and terrain are unsuited to coffee- or tea-growing. Proposals to build a new Ipiales-Orito road, partly to facilitate exploitation of the heavily forested Guamués and Sucio valleys (Putumayo and Nariño) (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999), represent a further threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Podocarpus National Park (which may protect quite a large population) and Cayambe Coca and Antisana Ecological Reserves (San Rafael and Cordillera de Guacamayos areas respectively).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further field surveys in forests of the Andean east slope (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997) to find new localities and provide population estimates. Designate a protected area in the Cordillera del Cóndor, and involve local people in the land-use management of this region (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997). Create other protected areas in the lower montane forest within the species's range.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Galbula pastazae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided