||Galbula pastazae Taczanowski & Berlepsch, 1885
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||23 cm. Metallic green, slender and long-tailed bird. Long black bill. Prominent yellowish-orange eye-ring. Metallic green upperparts, throat and breast, with bluish sheen to crown. White chin spot. Coppery-rufous belly and underside of tail. Female has dark rufous throat, bronzy-green upper chest. Dark rufous lower underparts. Eye-ring less prominent. Similar spp. Male White-chinned Jacamar G. tombacea lacks bluish sheen to crown, dark rufous throat and prominent eye-ring. Female lacks dark rufous underparts (not pale ochraceous-cinnamon). Voice Unknown.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Ridgely, R. & Salaman, P.
||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C.J., Stuart, T., Symes, A.
This species is uncommon, and its localised subpopulations are each suspected to be very small, and to form a small total population which is sustaining continuing declines at a rate similar to the alarming pace of forest destruction. It is therefore considered Vulnerable, but data are lacking and its population could be larger than is currently estimated.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Galbula pastazae occurs in the foothills and subtropical zone of the Andean east slope in Ecuador (Napo, Tungurahua, Morona-Santiago, Zamora-Chinchipe, Loja) (Ridgely et al. 1998), two adjacent east-slope valleys in Colombia (Putumayo [P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999] and Nariño), and the Cordillera del Cóndor in Peru (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997). Except in Podocarpus National Park, Loja, where it is described as fairly common, the species is generally uncommon (Poulsen and Wege 1994, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, Ridgely et al. 1998) and local, and presumably declining as a result of habitat loss. |
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||58300|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||6-10||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||600|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 40.4-42.2% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (19 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|