|Scientific Name:||Pteroglossus bailloni|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1819)|
Baillonius bailloni Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Baillonius bailloni Stotz et al. (1996)
Baillonius bailloni BirdLife International (2004)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Clay, R., Olmos, F., Pearman, M. & Rey, N.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mansur, E., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines owing to habitat loss, hunting and capture for the illegal cagebird trade.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Baillonius bailloni occurs in south-east Brazil, east Paraguay and north-east Argentina. In Brazil, it is most common in montane regions (up to 1,550 m) of Espírito Santo and Minas Gerais to Rio Grande do Sul, but also occurs in Pernambuco, and has been re-introduced into ex-Guanabara, Rio de Janeiro (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996). It is apparently less common in Argentina (Canevari et al. 1991) and Paraguay, where it is probably most numerous in south-east Paraguay (Lowen et al. 1996). A recent survey of 24 forest fragments in the states of São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Mato Grosso do Sul, only found the species in the largest fragment (Paranapiacaba, 1,400 km2). Surveys showed that the encounter rate at this site had declined by 47.5% between 1987-1991 and 1998 (Guix et al. 2000), but in Argentina it remains locally fairly common in Misiones (M. Pearman in litt. 2003, N. Rey in litt. 2004). It is less conspicuous than other toucans in the same region, and may be more easily overlooked.|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||654000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1550|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss, hunting and capture for the cage-bird trade.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland and montane Atlantic forests, generally on slopes and beside streams, and in in Mantiqueira, Brazil it persists in second growth and forest remnants of c.3,000 ha (F. Olmos in litt. 2003).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There is an illegal cage-bird trade, hunting and significant habitat loss (Brooks et al. 1993, Chebez 1994). Montane forests have suffered less destruction than adjacent lowland forest in Brazil, but isolated forests in the north of its range have been reduced by the expansion of pasture and cultivation, and fires spreading from cultivated areas. Cage-bird trade and hunting are apparently minimal in Argentina (M. Pearman in litt. 2003, N. Rey in litt. 2004) but it is still hunted in Paraguay.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES II. It occurs in a number of protected areas including Itatiaia and Foç do Iguaçu National Parks, Brazil; Reserva Natural del Bosque Mbaracayú and Estancia San Antonio, La Golondrina and Estancia Itabó Private Nature Reserves, Paraguay; and Iguazú National Park, Argentina.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Enforce law to prevent capture for the illegal cage-bird trade. Develop awareness-raising campaigns in areas where hunting is a particular threat. Effectively protect national parks where species occurs. Study its ecological requirements.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Pteroglossus bailloni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682044A37917812. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22682044A37917812.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|