Map_thumbnail_large_font

Capito squamatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Capitonidae

Scientific Name: Capito squamatus Salvin, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Orange-fronted Barbet
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Capito squamatus is poorly known but uncommon to locally fairly common on the Pacific slope of south-west Colombia (Nariño) and west Ecuador (historically south to El Oro, but now to Los Ríos and south Pichincha) up to 1,300 m (Parker et al. 1996, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:85900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available. It is considered generally uncommon.

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lowland evergreen forest, forest edge and second growth, mainly below 800 m, also visiting farms, orchards, plantations and pastures in search of fruiting trees (del Hoyo et al. 2002). It apparently more readily moves into forest edge, younger second growth and plantations than C. quinticolor where the two species overlap (del Hoyo et al. 2002).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):8.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unplanned colonisation following the completion of roads, and massive logging concessions have cleared or degraded over 40% of its Chocó forests, and deforestation is accelerating (Salaman 1994). Currently, intensive logging, human settlement, cattle grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation all pose threats, with forest destruction most severe within its altitudinal range (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998). In particular, large areas of its western Ecuadorian range are being purchased, denuded of forest and converted to industrial oil palm plantations (Sharpe 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Search for the species at new sites with potentially suitable habitat. Effectively protect areas of lowland evergreen forest within its range. Establish now, community-managed or private protected areas to protect blocks of forest currently threatened by oil palm plantations (Sharpe 1999).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Capito squamatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22681911A92925425. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided