|Scientific Name:||Capito squamatus|
|Species Authority:||Salvin, 1876|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Capito squamatus is poorly known but uncommon to locally fairly common on the Pacific slope of south-west Colombia (Nariño) and west Ecuador (historically south to El Oro, but now to Los Ríos and south Pichincha) up to 1,300 m (Parker et al. 1996, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available. It is considered generally uncommon.|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in lowland evergreen forest, forest edge and second growth, mainly below 800 m, also visiting farms, orchards, plantations and pastures in search of fruiting trees (del Hoyo et al. 2002). It apparently more readily moves into forest edge, younger second growth and plantations than C. quinticolor where the two species overlap (del Hoyo et al. 2002).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||8.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Unplanned colonisation following the completion of roads, and massive logging concessions have cleared or degraded over 40% of its Chocó forests, and deforestation is accelerating (Salaman 1994). Currently, intensive logging, human settlement, cattle grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation all pose threats, with forest destruction most severe within its altitudinal range (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998). In particular, large areas of its western Ecuadorian range are being purchased, denuded of forest and converted to industrial oil palm plantations (Sharpe 1999).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Search for the species at new sites with potentially suitable habitat. Effectively protect areas of lowland evergreen forest within its range. Establish now, community-managed or private protected areas to protect blocks of forest currently threatened by oil palm plantations (Sharpe 1999).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Capito squamatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22681911A92925425.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|