Lybius rubrifacies 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Lybiidae

Scientific Name: Lybius rubrifacies
Species Authority: (Reichenow, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Red-faced Barbet
French Barbican à face rouge
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Baker, N., Collar, N. & Vande Weghe, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population which is suspected to have undergone a decline in the 1990s at least. If the population is found to be smaller, or declining faster, it may qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lybius rubrifacies is restricted to eastern Rwanda and Burundi, and north-west Tanzania, with a single locality (Lake Mburo National Park) in south-west Uganda (N. Baker in litt. 1999). Although the species is locally common in Rwanda (N. Baker in litt. 1999), it has a restricted distribution and is presumed to have suffered a population decline since the mid-1990s (Kanyamibwa 2001, Short et al. 1990).

Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 34000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common.

Trend Justification:  The populations is suspected to have been declining since the mid 1990s owing to ongoing habitat destruction (Kanyamibwa 2001, Short et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in hilly areas of Combretum-wooded grassland, mixed woodland of Albizia-Acacia-Commiphora (including riverine woods) and also cultivated areas with scattered trees (Fry et al. 1988), generally at altitudes of 1,200-1,500 m (N. Baker in litt. 1999). It occurs in pairs and groups of up to five or more, feeding on figs, berries and seeds as well as insects (N. Baker in litt. 1999). Breeding is thought to take place in February-March and October (del Hoyo et al. 2002).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 8.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A population decline is suspected since the mid-1990s as a result of habitat loss after the degazettement of about two-thirds of Akagera National Park (from 2,850 km2 to 1,000 km2; Kanyamibwa 2001, Short et al. 1990), due to the arrival of settlers displaced by civil war (del Hoyo et al. 2002). In Tanzania, habitat for this species is not currently under threat, but it occurs at very low densities, due to unknown limiting factors (J. P. Vandeweghe pers comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Lake Mburo National Park (Uganda), Akagera National Park (Rwanda) and Ruvuvu National Park (Burundi) (del Hoyo et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Investigate factors that are potentially responsible for the species's low densities in Tanzania (J. P. Vandeweghe pers comm.). Increase the area of suitable habitat within protected areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Lybius rubrifacies. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681837A38012319. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided