|Scientific Name:||Psilopogon javensis|
|Species Authority:||(Horsfield, 1821)|
Megalaima javensis (Horsfield, 1821)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Psilopogon javensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Megalaima.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species is considered Near Threatened as it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly within its moderately small range primarily as a result of on-going habitat loss and degradation, as well as trapping pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Java and Bali, Indonesia, where it is widespread and often common in suitable habitat, although this is now highly fragmented (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Indonesia (Bali, Jawa)
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||75400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as often common.
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of continuing habitat loss and degradation, as well as the potential effects of trapping for the cage bird trade.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits open evergreen and hill forest, including teak forest, open woodland and woodland fragments. It is found mostly in the lowlands, but locally to 1,500 m asl.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||8.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction in the lowlands of Java and Bali has been extremely extensive as a result of logging and conversion to agriculture. It is also sometimes trapped and traded as a cage-bird.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce trapping.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Psilopogon javensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681622A38094348. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22681622A38094348.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|