Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Psilopogon rafflesii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Megalaimidae

Scientific Name: Psilopogon rafflesii
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Red-crowned Barbet
Synonym(s):
Megalaima rafflesii (Lesson, 1839)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Psilopogon rafflesii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Megalaima.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species occurs in lowland evergreen forest in a region in which deforestation is occurring at a rapid rate. It is therefore likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline, and should be monitored carefully. On this basis it is considered Near Threatened, but is not regarded as more threatened owing to its tolerance of some modified habitats.

Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:691000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered scarce to common throughout its range.

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be on-going as a result of continuing forest loss and degradation across the species's range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary lowland evergreen forest up to 800 m asl. It is also found in tall secondary forest, poor-quality Dipterocarp slope forest and occasionally in rubber plantations.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):8.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of secondary and slope forest, although further studies are required to determine whether this species can genuinely persist in these habitats in the absence of adjacent primary habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Psilopogon rafflesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681616A38091668. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided