Map_thumbnail_large_font

Campephilus gayaquilensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PICIFORMES PICIDAE

Scientific Name: Campephilus gayaquilensis
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Guayaquil Woodpecker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Campephilus gayaquilensis is restricted to the west slope of the Andes and adjacent lowlands, from south-west Colombia (Cauca) through west Ecuador to north-west Peru (south to Cajamarca) (Winkler et al. 1995). It is locally relatively common, but appears uncommon to rare over much of its range (Parker and Carr 1992, Pople et al. 1997, Jiggins et al. 1999, Clements and Shany 2001), with populations becoming highly fragmented owing to habitat destruction.

Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dry deciduous and humid forests, as well as tall second growth and mangroves (Hilty and Brown 1986), from sea-level to 800 m, occasionally higher in the south (Winkler et al. 1995), with records to 1,800 m (Jiggins et al. 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest in this region is being cleared for agriculture, and goats and cattle graze the understorey of much of the remaining forest, preventing regeneration. Most remaining forest in the region is highly fragmented, and it seems unlikely that small areas (e.g. Jauneche Biological Reserve Station in Ecuador) can support viable populations of this species, which occurs naturally at low densities (Parker and Carr 1992). It appears inevitable that such populations will ultimately become extinct (Parker and Carr 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
In Ecuador populations occur in Machalilla National Park, Tinalandia Natural Reserve and Cerro Blanco Protected Forest. It is present in Tumbes Natural Reserve and Cerros de Amotape National Park, Peru.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Study its ecology and the ability of small populations to persist in degraded habitats and small, fragmented patches.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Campephilus gayaquilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided