|Scientific Name:||Dryocopus hodgei|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1860)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species has a small range, in which it is likely to be affected by habitat loss and degradation, probably more so in the near future. However, its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Dryocopus hodgei is endemic to the Andaman islands, India, where it is a common resident (BirdLife International 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||5700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common.
Trend Justification: Trend data are lacking, but this species apparently remains common and widespread. It is likely to have declined to some degree as a result of habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in evergreen forest, as well as in open areas with sparse patches of taller trees. It occurs mainly in the lowlands.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Although forest remains fairly extensive on the Andamans, the human population on larger islands is rising rapidly and habitat is consequently under pressure from agriculture, grazing and logging.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines, rates of range contraction and habitat trends. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Dryocopus hodgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681379A38124912. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22681379A38124912.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|