Dryocopus hodgei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Picidae

Scientific Name: Dryocopus hodgei
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Woodpecker
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species has a small range, in which it is likely to be affected by habitat loss and degradation, probably more so in the near future. However, its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dryocopus hodgei is endemic to the Andaman islands, India, where it is a common resident (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common.

Trend Justification:  Trend data are lacking, but this species apparently remains common and widespread. It is likely to have declined to some degree as a result of habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in evergreen forest, as well as in open areas with sparse patches of taller trees. It occurs mainly in the lowlands.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although forest remains fairly extensive on the Andamans, the human population on larger islands is rising rapidly and habitat is consequently under pressure from agriculture, grazing and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines, rates of range contraction and habitat trends. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Dryocopus hodgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681379A38124912. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided